Mary Frances "Frankie" Stone
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Other Names

Mary Frances Stone (birth name)

Lifeline

Born April 26, 1982

Killed by a gunshot wound on November 27, 2001

Occupation

Assistant at The Glamorama

Resides At

Cortlandt Manor

Marital Status

Single/Never Been Married

Past Marriages

None

Relatives

Gwyneth (mother)

Mary Margaret Stone (twin sister)

Vanessa Bennett (maternal aunt)

David Hayward (maternal cousin)

Leo du Pres (maternal cousin)

Ben Shepherd (maternal cousin)

Arabella Carey (maternal first cousin once removed; deceased)

Marissa Tasker (maternal first cousin once removed)

Leora Hayward (maternal first cousin once removed; deceased)

Adam Chandler III (maternal first cousin twice removed)

Children

None

Flings & Affairs

Bianca Montgomery (dated)

Adam Chandler, Jr. ("heavy petting")

Crimes Committed

Ran away from home

Sold a story to a tabloid about Erica hitting Frankie with her car [Oct 2001]

Underage drinking [Oct 22, 2001]

Brief Character History

Mary Frances Stone appeared in the headlights of Erica's speeding car in late September 2001. Though "Frankie," was grazed by Erica's car, she appeared uninjured. The fact that the young woman had not been injured prompted Erica to think that Frankie had staged the accident in order to con her out of money. Frankie was taken to the hospital, where she was revealed to be in good condition. She later decided not to sue Erica for money. However, she was duped into selling a story of her ordeal to a tabloid by sleazy writer Donald Steele.

Bianca befriended Frankie as a way to do some damage control for her mother, but Erica was not at all thrilled by the fact that Bianca had a new friend. Eventually, Frankie and Bianca grew closer, and Erica's fears that her daughter might act upon her sexual orientation grew. Bianca enlisted Opal's help to get Frankie a job and a place to stay. Frankie, who later revealed that she was a runaway, wasn't quite used to the idea of having a place she could call home.

Bianca befriended Frankie as a way to do some damage control for her mother, but Erica was not at all thrilled by the fact that Bianca had a new friend. Eventually, Frankie and Bianca grew closer… and Erica's fears that her daughter might act upon her sexual orientation grew. Bianca enlisted Opal's help to get Frankie a job and a place to stay. Frankie, who later revealed that she was a runaway, wasn't quite used to the idea of having a place she could call home.

Erica continued to disapprove of her daughter's relationship with Frankie and tried to use Frankie's drug use as a tool to drive a wedge between the two girls. Erica publicly pledged to accept Frankie, but behind the scenes she plotted against her and tried to get Opal to hide a stash of drugs in Frankie's room at Cortlandt Manor. Erica's suspicions may have been justified, as Frankie made occasional mysterious calls to an unknown person to update that person on her progress with Bianca.

Frankie met J.R. Chandler in the park as she smoked marijuana. She and J.R. headed back to her room at Cortlandt Manor and proceeded to get to know each other better under the covers. As they kissed, Bianca walked in on them. Heartbroken, Bianca stormed away. A tearful Frankie placed a call to Erica to tell her what had transpired. Erica was furious and vowed to kill Frankie for breaking Bianca's heart. A matter of hours later, Frankie was dead on the floor of her room… and Erica was seated in a nearby chair with a gun in her hands.

Related Information
THE LATEST AMC HEADLINES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+