Google+
TRENDING TOPICS
Eric Nelsen
Adam Chandler, III
Actor History
Aidan and Liam O'Donnell
2004 to 2005
Jarred Sturman and Shane Passaro
2005 to 2008
Declan and Rory McTigue
2008 to 2010
Tate Berney
2010 to 2011
Lifeline
Born March 22, 2004
Taken at birth raised as Ace Buchanan by Kevin Buchanan and Kelly Cramer for the first months of his life
Aged to a teenager in 2013
Other Names
Ace (nickname)
Occupation
High school student
Resides At
Chandler Mansion (300 River Road)
Formerly a home in Pine Valley with Marissa Tasker and Bianca Montgomery
Formerly 1421 Plumtree Road, Apartment 5F (also mentioned as 718 Valley Road)
Formerly Chandler Mansion (300 River Road)
Formerly 646 Holland Avenue
Formerly Llanview, Pennsylvania
Marital Status
Single/Never been married
Past Marriages
None
Relatives
Adam "JR" Chandler, Jr. (father)
Arabella "Babe" Carey (mother; deceased)
Marissa Tasker (maternal aunt, adoptive mother; deceased)
Adam Chandler (paternal grandfather)
Dixie Cooney (paternal grandmother)
David Hayward (maternal grandfather)
Krystal Carey (maternal grandmother)
Charles Hayward (maternal great-grandfather; deceased)
Vanessa Bennett (maternal great-grandmother; deceased)
Hayley Vaughan (paternal aunt)
Anna Claire Chandler (paternal aunt; deceased)
Colby Marian Chandler (paternal aunt)
Marissa Tasker (maternal aunt)
Kathy Mershon (maternal aunt)
Paul "Seabone"' Hunkle (maternal great grandfather; deceased)
Bess Cooney (maternal great grandmother; deceased)
Stuart Chandler (paternal great uncle)
Charlotte Chandler (paternal great aunt; deceased)
Will Cortlandt (maternal great uncle; deceased)
Melanie Cortlandt (maternal great aunt)
Del Henry (maternal great uncle)
Diana Henry (maternal great aunt)
Scott Chandler (paternal cousin; via adoption)
Ross Chandler (paternal first cousin once removed / maternal first cousin twice removed)
Lorenzo Hector Santos (paternal first cousin)
Julie Rand Chandler (paternal first cousin twice removed / maternal third cousin)
Palmer Cortlandt (maternal great-great uncle)
Nina Cortlandt (maternal first cousin twice removed)
Andrew Preston (maternal first cousin twice removed; via adoption)
Peter Cortlandt (maternal first cousin twice removed)
Bobby Warner (maternal third cousin; via adoption)
Michael Warner (maternal third cousin)
Samuel Carlos Grey (maternal third cousin once removed; via adoption)
Children
None
Flings & Affairs
Miranda Montgomery (kissed)
Heather Kent (dated)
Crimes Committed
  • Assault; got into a fistfight with Hunter Morrison [May 3, 2013]
Health and Vitals
Rendered unconscious as a young child after drinking a glass of scotch and placed into protective custody with Angie and Jesse Hubbard
Assaulted by Hunter Morrison and his friends [Jun 26, 2013]
Brief Character History

Adam Chandler, III, or AJ, is the son of J.R. Chandler and Babe Carey and the grandson of Adam Chandler and David Hayward. However, he was kidnapped at birth by Babe's former husband Paul Cramer and given to Paul's sister in Llanview, Pennsylvania. AJ spent most of the first year of his life being raised by Kelly Cramer and her husband Kevin Buchanan. When AJ was reunited with his biological parents, he became the center of many custodial schemes and battles between his parents. Just when the relationship between his mother and father seemed to be on stable ground, a tornado struck the town and his mother was killed in her attempt to protect her son.

After the death of his mother, AJ's father struggled with his grief. J.R.'s life seemed to turn around when he met Marissa Tasker, Babe's fraternal twin. AJ bonded with his aunt and was overjoyed when J.R. and Marissa were married. Marissa legally adopted AJ but her marriage to J.R. quickly fell apart. After the divorce, Marissa was given full custody of AJ and they moved into a home with Marissa's girlfriend Bianca Montgomery.

Time advanced five years between the final episode on ABC and the first episode of Prospect Park's online version.

A.J. grew into a teenager while his father spent five years in a coma after being shot by A.J.'s grandfather David Hayward. David had sought revenge after J.R. killed David's daughter Marissa. After Marissa's death, her lover Bianca remained in Pine Valley and raised her daughters while A.J. moved back into the Chandler mansion. A.J. and Bianca's oldest daughter Miranda attended high school together and were close friends. Miranda provided A.J. with emotional support after his father unexpectedly emerged from his coma and did not recognize him.

As A.J. tried to figure out how his father fit into his life, his grandfather David was released from prison and also hoped to develop a relationship with him. A.J tried to ignore both men and instead focused on baseball and his friendship with Miranda. She was the victim of several cruel pranks as her peers insinuated that she was gay like her mother. A.J. defended Miranda at his own expense and he seemed to care about her in a romantic way. They shared a kiss but A.J. assumed that Miranda was not interested in him after she encouraged him to date her friend Heather.

When J.R. was released from the hospital, he moved back into the Chandler mansion. A.J. tried to ignore his father but began to soften towards him as J.R. worked to regain his life and his physical strength. At the same time, A.J.'s teammates pressured him to use steroids to improve his athletic performance. He took the steroids home to dispose of but his father discovered them and started to use the steroids himself. A.J. recognized J.R.'s steroid induced rages and dismissed his father from his life. J.R. later apologized and asked A.J. for another chance to develop a relationship but A.J. refused.

Related Information
Comments:
From Our Partners