Anthony "Tony" Lord
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
George Reinholt
1975 to 1977
Philip McHale
1977 to 1979; 1987
Chip Lucia
1981 to 1983
Lifeline

Was born in 1945, between half-sisters Viki and Meredith

Died in September 1983

Other Names

Tony Harris (birth name)

Cause of Death

Died in a helicopter crash in Lebanon while covering a story

Former Occupation

Reporter for the Banner

Former Residence

Llanview

Marital Status at Death

Married (Pat Ashley, August 1982 until his death)

Past Marriages

Cathy Craig (Married March 1976; Divorced March 1977)

Relatives

Victor Lord (father; deceased)

Dorothy Randolph (mother; deceased)

Victoria Lord (paternal half-sister / maternal cousin)

Tina Clayton Lord (paternal half-sister)

Todd Manning (paternal half-brother)

Meredith Lord (cousin)

Powell Lord Sr. (uncle; deceased)

Gwendolyn Lord (aunt; deceased)

Eugenia Randolph (maternal aunt; deceased)

Powell Lord II (cousin; deceased)

Richard Abbott (cousin)

Megan Gordon (paternal half-niece / maternal first cousin once removed ; deceased)

Kevin Buchanan Sr. (paternal half-nephew / maternal first cousin once removed)

Joseph Buchanan (paternal half-nephew / maternal first cousin >once removed)

Natalie Buchanan (paternal half-niece / maternal first cousin once removed)

Jessica Buchanan (paternal half-niece / maternal first cousin once removed)

Clinton James "C.J." Roberts (paternal half-nephew)

Sarah Roberts (paternal half-niece)

Starr Manning (paternal half-niece)

Jack Cramer Manning (biological half-nephew)

Sam Manning (paternal half-nephew)

Powell Lord, III (first cousin once removed; deceased)

Daniel Wolek (paternal half-nephew/maternal first cousin once removed)

Duke Buchanan (paternal great-half-nephew/maternal second cousin; deceased)

Kevin Buchanan Jr. (paternal great-half-nephew/maternal second cousin; deceased)

Megan Buchanan (paternal great-half-niece/maternal second cousin; deceased)

Brennan "Bree" Buchanan (paternal great-half-niece/maternal second cousin)

Chloe Brennan (paternal great-half-niece / maternal second cousin)

Hope Manning-Thornhart (biological paternal great-half-niece; deceased)

Ryder Asa Lovett (paternal great-half-nephew / maternal second cousin)

Liam Asa McBain (paternal great-half-nephew / maternal second cousin)

Zane Buchanan (paternal great-great-half-nephew/maternal third cousin)

Children

Brian Kendall (son; with Pat; died in 1978)

Flings & Affairs

Pat Ashley

Crimes Committed

None

Brief Character History

Tony Harris arrived in Llanview in 1975 with hopes of finding his birth father. Dorian Lord (then married to Victor) knew Tony was Victor's illegitimate son and willingly kept it secret so she could get her hands Victor's money. For nearly a year, Dorian kept the paternity a secret until one day Tony discovered his mother Dorothy's diary and it revealed that Victor Lord was his father. Dorothy was the sister of Victor's deceased wife, Eugenia. Devastated that the truth was kept secret, Victor suffered a massive stroke and was unable to speak to anyone about Tony. Before Tony could confront Victor about his new found family, Victor died under mysterious circumstances.

After Victor's death, Dorian had his will changed and left Tony penniless. Now working for his father's paper, "The Banner", Tony began to get used to his new relatives and was reunited with his long-lost love Pat Kendall, who now has a son named Brian. When Tony and Pat told Brian that Tony was his father, Brian ran out into the street and was killed by car. Devastated by his son's death, Tony put his energy into his work. One day in 1983, Tony was covering a story in Beirut, Lebanon, when his helicopter crashed, killing him.

In 1987, Viki had a brain tumor and had out-of-body experience in which she was reunited her loved ones (her father, Victor, her sister, Meredith, Joe Riley and finally her brother Tony, who advised her time wasn't up).

Related Information
THE LATEST OLTL HEADLINES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+