Olympia Buchanan
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Taina Elg
1980 to 1981
Lifeline

Died in 1981

Other Names

Nicole Bonard (name assumed while in France)

Cause of Death

Died after falling from a balcony

Former Occupation

None

Former Residence

France

Marital Status at Death

Single/Divorced

Past Marriages

Asa Buchanan

Relatives

Unknown

Children

Bo Buchanan (son; with Asa)

Clint Buchanan (son; with Asa)

Drew Buchanan (grandson)

Matthew Buchanan (grandson)

Kevin Buchanan Sr. (grandson; via adoption)

Joseph Buchanan (grandson; via adoption)

Natalie Buchanan (granddaughter)

Jessica Buchanan (granddaughter; via adoption)

Demerest Buchanan (great-grandson; via adoption; deceased)

Kevin Buchanan Jr. (great-grandson; via adoption; deceased)

Megan Victoria Buchanan (great-granddaughter; via adoption; deceased)

Brennan Buchanan (great-granddaughter; via adoption)

Zane Buchanan (great-great grandson; via adoption)

Flings & Affairs

Yancey Ralston

Crimes Committed

Killed Yancey Ralston

Brief Character History

Bo Buchanan was in Paris to visit his girlfriend, Pat Ashley. Pat had a new friend named Nicole Bonard, but she was really Bo's mother, Olympia Buchanan. When Bo and Clint were children, Olympia had an affair with Yancey Ralston and became pregnant. Yancey and Olympia had fought, and Olympia had killed Yancy. When Olympia's husband, Asa Buchanan, found out, Asa sent Olympia to Europe and banished her there. Asa told Bo and Clint that their mom had died. When Asa found out that Pat and Olympia were in Paris together, he feared she would ruin everything he had. Olympia, going by the name Nicole, told Pat that "Bo is not a true Buchanan." Pat didn't know what that was supposed to mean. Before Pat ever found out, Asa took Olympia and imprisoned her somewhere in Llanview. Asa hired his nephew Rafe Garretson to watch her. Asa had told Rafe that Olympia was insane.

The next year in 1981, Nicole escaped and planned to ruin Asa's life at the Buchanan Ball. Nicole wore the same dress as Samantha, Asa's girlfriend, and stole her mask and locked Samantha in a walk-in freezer. Olympia confronted Bo and told him that she was his mother that he never knew. She also told Bo that Asa had kept her a prisoner for the past year. Olympia stunned all the guests when she pulled off her mask and showed that she was not Samantha, but Olympia. Olympia shot Asa the first chance she got. Samantha rushed to Asa's side. Sam grabbed Olympia's gun, and they struggled on the balcony with the gun together. Olympia tripped and fell from the balcony. Sam tried to catch her hand, but missed. Olympia was taken to the hospital. As she died, she said three last words to Bo, "Pat...your father." Bo was confused and went to Pat. Pat told him that Asa was not Bo's father, even though he really was. Later Bo found out the truth.

Related Information
THE LATEST OLTL HEADLINES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
GENERAL HOSPITAL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
GENERAL HOSPITAL

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+