Tom Horton, Sr.
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
MacDonald Carey
November 8, 1965 to June 20, 1994

Other Names

Thomas Horton (full Name)

Dr. H (nickname)

Norm de Plume (alias used while reciting poetry at the Beat Bar; 1988)

Lifeline

Born in Salem in 1910

Died in Salem on June 20, 1994

Cause of Death

Passed away from a heart attack in his sleep

Occupation

Chief of staff at University Hospital

Co-founder of the Horton Center

Former chief of internal medicine at University Hospital

Former staff physician at University Hospital

Doctor

Former professor of internal medicine at Salem University Medical School

Former captain in the U.S. military

Former minor league baseball player (pitcher; while in college)

Resides At

Horton house - 545 Sycamore Street, Salem, U.S.A (1930 - 1994)

Marital Status

Married to Alice Grayson (deceased) [Married: Oct 17, 1991; dissolved by his death in 1994]

Past Marriages

Alice Grayson (deceased) [Married: Mar 7, 1930; declared invalid in 1991]

Relatives

Dr. Horton (father; deceased)

Mrs. Horton (mother; deceased)

Children

Tommy Horton, Jr. (son)

Addie Horton (daughter; deceased)

Mickey Horton (son; deceased)

Bill Horton (son)

Marie Horton (daughter)

Sandy Horton (granddaughter; via Tommy)

Julie Olson (granddaughter; via Addie)

Steven Olson (grandson; via Addie)

Hope Williams (granddaughter; via Addie)

Melissa Horton (granddaughter; via Mickey; via adoption)

Sarah Horton (granddaughter; via Mickey; via adoption)

Mike Horton (grandson; via Bill)

Jennifer Horton (granddaughter; via Bill)

Lucas Roberts (grandson; via Bill)

Jessica Blake (granddaughter; via Marie)

David Banning (great-grandson; via Julie)

Spencer Olson (great-grandson; via Julie)

Robert Anderson Jr. (great-grandson; via Julie) (deceased)

Shawn-Douglas Brady (great-grandson; via Hope)

Zack Brady (great-grandson; via Hope; deceased)

Ciara Brady (great-granddaughter; via Hope)

Jeremy Horton (great-grandson; via Mike)

Abigail Deveraux (great-granddaughter; via Jennifer)

Jack Deveraux Jr. (great-grandson; via Jennifer)

Will Horton (great-grandson; via Lucas; deceased)

Alice "Allie" Caroline Horton (great-granddaughter; via Lucas)

Nick Fallon (great-grandson; via Jessica)

Nathan Horton (great-grandson; via Melissa; via adoption)

Scott Banning (great-great-grandson; via David)

Claire Brady (great-great-granddaughter; via Shawn-Douglas)

Arianna Grace Horton (great-great-grandaughter; via Will)

Baby Deveraux (great-great-grandson; via Abigail)

Flings & Affairs

None

Crimes Committed

Withheld information that Laura Horton was raped by Bill (1968 – 1876)

Withheld information that Mickey was sterile (1968 – 1876)

Brief Character History

Tom Horton was born in 1910 and married his wife Alice on March 7, 1930. Tom was a prominent doctor at Salem University Hospital and fathered five children, twins Tommy Jr. and Addie, Mickey, Bill, and Marie. In 1968 Tom would learn that his son Mickey was sterile, and when he confronted Laura Horton (Mickey's current wife) about her pregnancy she told Tom that Bill had raped her. The two agreed to keep their secrets from Mickey to spare his feelings. In 1977, Tom had a heart attack and remained in the hospital for several months. In 1978, Tom was promoted to Chief of Staff at University Hospital. Tom Horton read poetry, which he wrote himself, under the name Norm De Plume. He also wore a disguise so Alice wouldn't know what he was up to. When it was discovered their first marriage was invalid they married again on October 17, 1991. In 1993, Alice and Tom founded the Horton Center, which ran out of their home. The Horton Center provided shelter and help to run-away teens or families in need. Tom and Alice had a long and happy marriage until his passing on June 21, 1994.

Related Information
THE LATEST DAYS HEADLINES
TRENDING ON SOAP CENTRAL
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
Scoop/Previews
Two Scoops Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+