THE BIG STORIES
Billy Clyde Tuggle
Billy Clyde Tuggle
Actor History
Matthew Cowles
1977 to 1980; 1984; 1989 to 1990; May 16, 2013 to August 12, 2013
Lifeline
Believed to have drowned after falling off a bridge in 1990
Other Names
John Rockefeller
Occupation
Former Pimp
Former owner of the Cyclops Disco
Resides At
25 White Oaks Drive (Cortlandt Manor)
Formerly Center City
Formerly Sea City
Marital Status
Single/Divorced from Estelle La Tour
Past Marriages
Estelle La Tour (divorced)
Relatives
Unknown
Children
Emily Ann Sago (daughter)
Flings & Affairs
Crimes Committed
  • Operated a prostitution ring [pre-1977 to 1980]
  • Gave Estelle La Tour mind-altering drugs [1978]
  • Drugged Drugged Benny Sago and Estelle and locked them in coffins [1980]
  • Attempted murder; tried to kill Dr. Chuck Tyler with a shovel [1980]
  • Attempted murder; tried to kill Donna and make it look like a suicide [1989]
  • Kidnapped Dixie Cooney [1990]
  • Built a bomb and planned to detonate it on a Pine Valley bridge [1990]
  • Operated a prostitution ring [pre-2013 to Jun 24, 2013]
  • Blackmail; threatened to turn over photos of a client (Smithers) and prostitutes to the client's wife [May 29, 2013]
  • Held Smithers at knifepoint and demanded to know who he'd been giving his business to [May 29, 2013]
Health and Vitals
Slapped by Dixie Cooney [Jun 10, 2013]
Hit in the head by shoes as he hid in the bushes [Aug 5, 2013]
Brief Character History

Billy Clyde Tuggle moved his prostitution ring to Pine Valley after the town's previous pimp, Tyrone, left. Billy Clyde's most profitable woman was Estelle La Tour, and he kept her under his influence with the use of mind-altering drugs. Soon after his arrival in town, Billy Clyde developed an obsession with Estelle's friend Donna Beck. He had high hopes for the profits that Donna could garner him, but his plans were thwarted when Donna met Chuck Tyler, a member of a prominent family in Pine Valley. Chuck and Donna married, but Billy Clyde continued to believe that Donna would be his.

After Donna married Chuck, Billy Clyde continued to scheme to make Donna his. Eventually, Estelle learned what he had planned, but he bought Estelle's silence by making her his wife. In return for keeping Billy Clyde's secrets, Estelle was taken off the streets. She accepted the offer, although she had developed feelings for Benny Sago. Billy Clyde sensed the attraction between his wife and Benny and tried to bury them alive. However, Chuck arrived, and Billy Clyde tried to kill him with a struggle. Chuck gained the upper hand, and Billy Clyde was sent to prison.

Years later when Billy Clyde was released from prison, he returned to Pine Valley and opened the Cyclops Disco under the alias John Rockafeller. A young woman named Emily Ann Sago worked at the disco, unaware that Billy Clyde was her biological father. Billy Clyde bonded with Emily and then revealed that he and Estelle, not Donna and Benny, were her parents. Emily was furious when she learned the truth and sided with Billy Clyde.

While Billy Clyde got better acquainted with his daughter, he met Dixie Martin, and they became friends. Dixie was married to Tad Martin and shared her marital insecurities with Billy Clyde. Although Dixie had a husband, Billy Clyde became obsessed with her and was furious when she rejected his romantic advances. He kidnapped her and planned to make her his wife. However, Emily got through to him and convinced him to let Dixie go.

Billy Clyde agreed to give up Dixie and realized that she would not be his, but he refused to let Tad have her either. Billy Clyde lured Tad to a bridge on the day that Tad and Dixie planned to remarry. Billy Clyde set off an explosion and both men fell off the bridge into icy water and were presumed dead.

Several years later, Billy Clyde was revealed to be alive and running his prostitution ring out of Center City. He claimed that he was doing the Lord's work and was offended by the services presented by a rival Russian prostitution outfit. In his quest to oust his competition, Billy Clyde ran into Pine Valley's Chief of Police Jesse Hubbard. When Jesse accused Billy Clyde of being involved in the disappearance of Jesse's step-daughter, Billy Clyde swore he was innocent.

Billy Clyde visited Pine Valley and was thrilled to see Dixie. She did not return the sentiment and slapped him. Regardless, Billy Clyde believed that the Lord was on his side and he cashed in a winning lottery ticket. He used the money to quietly purchase the Cortlandt Manor and he turned over his prostitution ring to his assistant. Although Palmer was deceased, Billy Clyde emulated him and ordered several suits from Palmer's former tailor and had a picture taken in which Billy Clyde looked distinguished as Palmer had.

When Joe Martin stopped by Cortlandt Manor, he was surprised to find Billy Clyde. Billy Clyde insisted that he had changed and proved his point by making an anonymous donation to the Miranda Center. He also intervened when a teenaged boy was being assaulted and later learned that the teen was Dixie's grandson. Later, Billy Clyde hid outside of the Chandler mansion where a gala was being held to benefit the Miranda Center and fantasized that one day he would be welcomed at such an event.

Related Information
Making headlines on soapcentral.com:
Comments: