Maria Lopez-Fitzgerald
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History

Sloane Kiley (21 July 2003 to fall 2005)

Lauren and Hannah Maddox (fall 2005)

Mercedez and Isabella Soto (23 November 2005 to December 2005)

Layla and Logan Wheeler (December 2005 to 2006)

Emma and Abby McCoy (recurring: February 2007 to present)

Anara Greene (2003; dream scene)

Other Names

Full name is Maria Ivy Lopez-Fitzgerald

Lifeline

Born in Harmony Hospital on 21 July 2003

Relatives

Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald (father)

Kay Bennett (mother)

Martin Fitzgerald (paternal grandfather)

Pilar Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal grandmother)

Sam Bennett (maternal grandfather)

Grace Standish (maternal grandmother; deceased)

Brian Fitzgerald (paternal great-grandfather)

Antonio Lopez (paternal great-grandfather)

Maria Lopez (paternal great-grandmother)

Antonio Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal uncle; deceased)

Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal uncle; deceased)

Theresa Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal aunt)

Paloma Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal aunt)

Noah Bennett (maternal uncle)

Jessica Bennett (maternal aunt)

Ethan Winthrop (maternal half-uncle)

Ethan Crane (paternal cousin / biological maternal half-cousin)

Marty Lopez-Fitzgerald (paternal cousin; deceased)

Jane Winthrop (paternal cousin / maternal half-cousin)

Samuel Herbert Bennett (maternal cousin)

Sarah Winthrop (maternal half-cousin; stillborn)

Jonathan Winthrop (maternal half-cousin)

Florencia Lopez (great-aunt) (nun)

Francisco Lopez (great-uncle)

Maria Lopez (great-aunt)

Hank Bennett (great-uncle)

Faith Standish (great-aunt; deceased)

Charity Standish (first cousin once removed)

Brief Character History

Maria Ivy Lopez-Fitzgerald would never have been conceived if her father had been allowed to decide for himself who he made love to. Kay used the essence of Charity to physically turn herself into Charity, and when Miguel made love to her, he believed he was making love to his soulmate, and not his former best friend. Even before her birth she was used as a tool of manipulation by her mother to break up Miguel and Charity. She was born nearly two months premature, and almost died. It was Charity's promise to Death that she would give up her true love, Miguel, that saved young Maria's life. Shortly thereafter, her mother gave her a name...Maria for Miguel's aunt and grandmother, after Tabitha convinced Kay that the best way to manipulate Miguel was through using a name important to him, and Ivy for Ivy Winthrop Crane, the woman who has been seeking to destroy Kay's family for years, because Kay was furious with Grace for not supporting her manipulating and scheming to break up Miguel and Charity. She also gave the baby Miguel's last name. Kay was released soon after, but it was a number of weeks before Maria was released, going home at Thanksgiving.

Related Information
THE LATEST PS HEADLINES
TRENDING ON SOAP CENTRAL
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+