Mary Mae Ward
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Rosalind Cash
January 7, 1994 to January 17, 1996
Other Names

Maiden name was Mary Mae Courtnee

Lifeline

Said to have been 18 years old in 1944 [revealed 1994]

Died of natural causes in her sleep (January 17, 1996)

Occupation

Ran an orphanage at the Ward House

Former blues singer for L&B Records

Resides At

Formerly the Ward House

Marital Status

Single/Widowed (Daniel Ward)

Past Marriages

Buddy Powers (married: 1944; deceased)

Daniel Ward (deceased; married: 1946; deceased: 1969)

Relatives

Miriam (mother; deceased)

Henry Courtnee (paternal grandfather; deceased)

Children

Bradley Ward (son; with Edward; deceased)

David Ward (son; with Daniel)

Idis Ward (daughter; with Daniel)

Faith Ward (granddaughter)

Justus Ward (grandson; deceased)

Keesha Ward (granddaughter)

Maya Ward (great-granddaughter)

Flings & Affairs

Edward Quartermaine (affair)

Crimes Committed

    None

    Health and Vitals

    None

    Brief Character History

    Mary Mae Ward showed up in Port Charles after Laura Spencer bought the Ward House. Mary Mae and Laura became instant friends and ran an orphanage at the Ward House. After her son Bradley Ward was found dead in Luke and Laura Spencer's yard, Mary Mae's grandson Justus and granddaughter Keesha came to Port Charles to attend Bradley's funeral. Bradley had been murdered, but who killed him? Keesha began dating the young, rich Jason Quartermaine. Mary Mae and Edward Quartermaine, both grandparents of the teens, weren't happy about the two dating each other. Soon all evidence of Bradley's death was pointing to Edward as the murderer. Edward was arrested and charged. He swore on his life to Mary Mae that he was not her son's killer. Mary Mae knew it and revealed during her testimony that Bradley was Edward's son. Edward had wartime romance with Mary Mae when she was a blue singer years ago which resulted in the conception of Bradley. Edward was later acquitted.

    Mary Mae found herself singing the blues again when Lois Cerullo offered her a job at her record label, L&B. Mary Mae was a hit at Luke's club where everyone would go to listen to her beautiful voice.

    Mary Mae was adored by many in Port Charles. When she died in her sleep in January 1996, the whole town turned out to pay their respects to their beloved Mary Mae.

    Related Information
THE LATEST GH HEADLINES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+