Google+
Week of July 28: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R      TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R      LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
THE 34TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
Emmy Pre-Screening Nominations Announced
Posted Monday, January 29, 2007 9:15:02 PM

THE pre-nominations for this year's Daytime Emmys have been announced. While there are many familiar faces, there are also some surprises. Several prominent performers have been left off the list -- and another, who said she was done with the Emmys, is back on the list.
The pool from which this year's Daytime Emmy - now known as the Daytime Entertainment Emmys -- nominees will be drawn has gotten a little bit smaller. The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has released this year's list of pre-screen nominees in the performance categories of Daytime Dramas for the 34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards.

Briefly, each soap holds its own mini-Emmy ceremony in which the cast and crew cast their votes for the top performers in the six acting categories -- Lead Actor, Lead Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Younger Actor and Younger Actress. The top two vote-getters in each category are the two nominees that the show puts forward into the pool from which the final Emmy nominees will be drawn.

The pre-screening process was put into effect three years ago as a response to growing criticism that shows with larger casts were unfairly seizing control of the nomination process. For more information on the reasons behind the pre-nominations, please click here.

Nominees in the performance categories will be pre-screened along with the other Daytime categories at the pre-screen judging on February 24, 2007. The pre-screening will be conducted in both Los Angeles and New York. The nominees for the year's Daytime Emmys will be announced on March 14, 2007. This year's ceremony will be broadcast live on CBS on June 15, 2007, from the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, California.



Outstanding Lead Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Bobbie Eakes (Krystal Chandler) Alicia Minshew (Kendall Hart)
As the World Turns: Maura West (Carly Tenney) Martha Byrne (Lily Snyder)
THE Bold and the Beautiful:Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester) and Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke Logan)
Days of our Lives: Kristian Alfonso (Hope Brady) and Alison Sweeney (Sami Brady)
General Hospital: Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis) and Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos)
Guiding Light: Crystal Chappell (Olivia Spencer) and Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne)
One Life to Live: Kassie DePaiva (Blair Manning) Bree Williamson (Jessica Buchanan)
Passions: Lindsay Hartley (Theresa Lopez-Fitzgerald) and Juliet Mills (Tabitha Lenox)
THE Young and the Restless: Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Abbott) and Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor)


Outstanding Lead Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Thorsten Kaye (Zach Slater) Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin)
As the World Turns: Grayson McCouch (Dusty Donovan) and Michael Park (Jack Snyder)
THE Bold and the Beautiful: John McCook (Eric Forrester) and Jack Wagner (Nick Marone)
Days of our Lives: Stephen Nichols (Stephen Johnson) and Peter Reckell (Bo Brady)
General Hospital: Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer) and Steve Burton (Jason Morgan)
Guiding Light: Ricky Paull Goldin (Gus Aituro) and Ron Raines (Alan Spaulding)
One Life to Live: Michael Easton (John McBain) and Trevor St. John (Todd Manning)
Passions: Galen Gering (Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald)
THE Young and the Restless: Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott) and Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin)
* Passions opted to submit only one pre-nominee in this category.
Outstanding Supporting Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Cady McClain (Dixie Martin) and Alexa Havins (Babe Chandler)
As the World Turns: Kelley Menighan Hensley (Emily Stewart) and Marie Wilson (Meg Snyder)
THE Bold and the Beautiful: Lesli Kay (Felicia Forrester) and Hunter Tylo (Taylor Forrester)
Days of our Lives: Renee Jones (Lexie Carver) and Julie Pinson (Billie Reed)
General Hospital: Genie Francis (Laura Spencer) and Rebecca Herbst (Liz Webber)
Guiding Light: Beth Chamberlin (Beth Raines) and Gina Tognoni (Dinah Marler)
One Life to Live: Renee Elise Goldsberry (Evangeline Williamson) and Heather Tom (Kelly Cramer)
Passions: Cathy Jeneen Doe (Simone Russell) and Emily Harper (Francy Crane)
THE Young and the Restless: Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore) and Eileen Davidson (Ashley Abbott)


Outstanding Supporting Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Jeffrey Carlson (Zarf) and Jacob Young (JR Chandler)
As the World Turns: Trent Dawson (Henry Coleman) and Paul Leyden (Simon Frasier)
THE Bold and the Beautiful: Winsor Harmon (Thorne Forrester) and Lorenzo Lamas (Hector Ramirez)
Days of our Lives: Bryan Dattillo (Lucas Roberts) and James Reynolds (Abe Carver)
General Hospital: Rick Hearst (Ric Lansing) and Jason Thompson (Patrick Drake)
Guiding Light: Robert Bogue (AC Mallet) and Jordan Clarke (Billy Lewis)
One Life to Live: Dan Gauthier (Kevin Buchanan) and Tuc Watkins (David Vickers)
Passions: Eric Martsolf (Ethan Winthrop) and Ben Masters (Julian Crane)
THE Young and the Restless: Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher) and Kristoff St. John (Neil Winters)


Outstanding Younger Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Leven Rambin (Lily Montgomery) and Eden Riegel (Bianca Montgomery)
As the World Turns: Jennifer Landon (Gwen Norbeck) and Alexandra Chando (Maddie Coleman)
THE Bold and the Beautiful: Mackenzie Mauzy (Phoebe Forrester)
Days of our Lives: Ashley Benson (Abby Deveraux) and Rachel Melvin (Chelsea Benson)
General Hospital: Julie Berman (Lulu Spencer) and Kirsten Storms (Maxie Jones)
Guiding Light: Stephanie Gatschet (Tammy Layne) and Marcy Rylan (Lizzie Spaulding)
One Life to Live: Kristen Alderson (Starr Manning) and Melissa Gallo (Adriana Cramer)
Passions: Heidi Mueller (Kay Bennett) and Danica Stewart (Jessica Bennett)
THE Young and the Restless: Christel Khalil (Lily Winters) and Darcy Rose Byrnes (Abby Carlton)
* Due to age restrictions, The Bold and the Beautiful had only one pre-nominee in this category.
Outstanding Younger Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Brent Weber (Sean Montgomery) and Michael B. Jordan (Reggie Montgomery)
As the World Turns: Van Hansis (Luke Snyder) and Jesse Soffer (Will Munson)
Days of our Lives: Blake B. Berris (Nick Fallon) and Darin Brooks (Max Brady)
General Hospital: Dylan Cash (Michael Corinthos) and Scott Clifton (Dillon Quartermaine)
Guiding Light: John Driscoll (Coop Bradshaw) and Tom Pelphrey (Jonathan Randall)
One Life to Live: Eddie Alderson (Matthew Rappaport) and John Paul Lavoisier (Rex Balsom)
Passions: James Stevenson (Jared Casey)
THE Young and the Restless: Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton) and Hunter Allan (Noah Newman)
* Due to age restrictions, The Bold and the Beautiful had no pre-nominees in this category.
* Due to age restrictions, Passions had only one pre-nominee in this category.


Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article

News Archive: Complete coverage of the 2006 Daytime Emmys.

Share this story with friends, family or the world.

SEND TO A FRIEND
Email this article to a friend.
PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article



Related Information
Comments:
Daytime Emmy 34th Annual Daytime Emmys
It's daytime television's biggest night. soapcentral.com has all the Emmy angles covered. Select an option from below to link to more information.

   » Emmy Central home page

PRE-GAME SHOW
   » 2007 Emmy nominees
   » How the process works.
   » This year's pre-nominees
   » The nominees' Emmy reels
   » We predict the winners

THE MAIN EVENT
   » Supporting Actor/Actress
   » Younger Actor/Actress
   » Writing/Directing Teams
   » Lead Actor/Actress
   » Drama Series
   » Creative Arts Winners
   » List of all the winners

BEHIND-THE-SCENES
   » Emmy Fashion
   » Photos from Emmy Night
   » Behind-the-Scenes Gossip
   » Inside the Emmy gift bag

PREVIOUS COVERAGE
   » 2006 Emmy Coverage
   » 2005 Emmy Coverage
   » 2004 Emmy Coverage
   » 2003 Emmy Coverage
   » 2002 Emmy Coverage
   » 2001 Emmy Coverage
   » Daytime Emmys Archive

From Our Partners