Google+
INs AND OUTs
Week of Nov. 24: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R       TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R       LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
THE DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
Pre-Nominations 2009
In 2003, amid complaints that the nomination process for the Daytime Emmys favored shows with larger casts, some changes were instituted to the Daytime Emmy process. In the new format, each soap nominates two of its performers in each of the acting categories. These pre-nominees are then put into a pool from which the nominees are determined. Following is a listing of each of the pre-nominees in the acting categories.

This year, the Academy reversed a decision made last year to allow three pre-nominees per soap in each of the acting categories. The number was rolled back to just two pre-nominees.


Outstanding Lead Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Bobbie Eakes (Krystal Carey), Debbi Morgan (Angie Hubbard)
As the World Turns: Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda Walsh), Maura West (Carly Tenney)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester), Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke Logan)
Days of our Lives: Renee Jones (Lexie Carver), Lauren Koslow (Kate Roberts)
General Hospital: Sarah Brown (Claudia Zacchara), Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos Jacks)
Guiding Light: Gina Tognoni (Dinah Marler), Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne)
One Life to Live: Kassie DePaiva (Blair Manning), Susan Haskell (Marty Saybrooke)
The Young and the Restless: Judith Chapman (Gloria Fisher), Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor)


Outstanding Lead Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Thorsten Kaye (Zach Slater), Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard)
As the World Turns: Grayson McCouch (Dusty Donovan), Michael Park (Jack Snyder)
The Bold and the Beautiful: John McCook (Eric Forrester), Ronn Moss (Ridge Forrester)
Days of our Lives: Thaao Penghlis (Antony DiMera), Peter Reckell (Bo Brady)
General Hospital: Maurice Benard (Sonny Corinthos), Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer)
Guiding Light: Daniel Cosgrove (Bill Lewis), Robert Newman (Josh Lewis)
One Life to Live: Michael Easton (John McBain), Robert S. Woods (Bo Buchanan)
The Young and the Restless: Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott), Christian J. LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin)


Outstanding Supporting Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Lavery), Alicia Minshew (Kendall Hart)
As the World Turns: Kelley Menighan Hensley (Emily Stewart), Julie Pinson (Janet Ciccone)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Alley Mills (Pamela Douglas), Heather Tom (Katie Logan)
Days of our Lives: Tamara Braun (Ava Vitali), Arianne Zuker (Nicole Walker)
General Hospital: Carolyn Hennesy (Diane Miller), Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth Webber)
Guiding Light: Crystal Chappel (Olivia Spencer), Marcy Rylan (Lizzie Spaulding)
One Life to Live: Kathie Brier (Marcie McBain), Bree Williamson (Jessica Buchanan)
The Young and the Restless: Adrienne Frantz (Amber Moore), Amelia Heinle (Victoria Newman)


Outstanding Supporting Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Vincent Irizarry (David Hayward), Jacob Young (JR Chandler)
As the World Turns: Trent Dawson (Henry Coleman), Van Hansis (Luke Snyder)
The Bold and the Beautiful: William DeVry (Storm Logan), Kyle Lowder (Rick Forrester)
Days of our Lives: Jay Kenneth Johnson (Philip Kiriakis), Stephen Nichols (Steven Johnson)
General Hospital: Bradford Anderson (Damian Spinelli), Bruce Weitz (Anthony Zacchara)
Guiding Light: Jeff Branson (Shayne Lewis), Lawrence Saint-Victor (Remy Boudreau)
One Life to Live: John-Paul Lavoisier (Rex Balsom), Tuc Watkins (David Vickers)
The Young and the Restless: Michael Graziadei (Daniel Romalotti), Ted Shackelford (Jeffrey Bardwell)


Outstanding Younger Actress Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Brianne Moncrief (Colby Chandler), Shannon Kane (Natalia Fowler)
As the World Turns: Meredith Hagner (Liberty Ciccone), Marnie Schulenburg (Alison Stewart)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy Forrester)
Days of our Lives: Molly Burnett (Melanie Layton), Rachel Melvin (Chelsea Brady)
General Hospital: Julie Berman (Lulu Spencer), Kirsten Storms (Maxie Jones)
Guiding Light: Bonnie Dennison (Daisy Lemay), Caitlin Van Zandt (Ashlee Wolf)
One Life to Live: Kristen Alderson (Starr Manning), Farah Fath (Gigi Morasco)
The Young and the Restless: Christel Khalil (Lily Winters), Emily O'Brien (Jana Fisher)

* Due to age restrictions, The Bold and the Beautiful had only one pre-nominee in this category.
Outstanding Younger Actor Pre-Nominees

All My Children: Daniel Kennedy (Peter Cortlandt), Cornelius Smith, Jr. (Frankie Hubbard)
As the World Turns: Mick Hazen (Parker Snyder), Billy Magnussen (Casey Hughes)
Days of our Lives: Blake Berris (Nick Fallon), Darin Brooks (Max Brady)
Guiding Light: EJ Bonilla (Rafe Rivera)
One Life to Live: Edward Alderson (Matthew Buchanan), Brandon Buddy (Cole Thornhart)
The Young and the Restless: Bryton McClure (Devon Hamilton), Kevin Schmidt (Noah Newman)

* Due to age restrictions, The Bold and the Beautiful had no pre-nominees in this category.

* Due to age restrictions, General Hospital had no pre-nominees in this category.

* Due to age restrictions, Guiding Light had only one pre-nominee in this category.



Related Information
Comments:
From Our Partners