THE BIG STORIES
Week of April 21: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R      TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R      LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
Emmy
1997 to 1998
The Twenty-Fifth Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


A list of the 1998 Daytime Emmy winners and nominees.
Following is a complete list of this year's Daytime Emmy winners and nominees in the drama series categories. Additionally, there is one category listed (Outstanding Original Song) in which non-soaps also compete for the Emmy. Winners are in boldface type and marked with a bullet (•).



OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Eric Braeden (Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless)
David Canary (Adam and Stuart Chandler, All My Children)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, General Hospital)
Kin Shriner (Scott Baldwin, Port Charles)
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

Eileen Davidson (Kristen and Susan Blake, Days of our Lives)
Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
Cynthia Watros (Annie Dutton, Guiding Light)
Jacklyn Zeman (Bobbie Jones, General Hospital)
Kim Zimmer (Reva Lewis, Guiding Light)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Grant Aleksander (Phillip Spaulding, Guiding Light)
Ian Buchanan (James Warwick, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Steve Burton (Jason Morgan, General Hospital)
Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin, All My Children)
Scott Reeves (Ryan McNeil, The Young and the Restless)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Julia Barr (Brooke English, All My Children)
Amy Carlson (Josie Watts Sinclair, Another World)
Amy Ecklund (Abigail Blume, Guiding Light)
Vanessa Marcil (Brenda Barrett, General Hospital)
Victoria Rowell (Drucilla Winters, The Young and the Restless)
OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR

Jensen Ackles (Eric Brady, Days of our Lives)
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas Cassidine, General Hospital)
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky Spencer, General Hospital)
Bryant Jones (Nate Hastings, The Young and the Restless)
Kevin Mambo (Marcus Williams, Guiding Light)
Joshua Morrow (Nick Newman, The Young and the Restless)
OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS

Sarah Brown (Carly Roberts, General Hospital)
Christie Clark (Carrie Brady, Days of our Lives)
Camryn Grimes (Cassie Johnson, The Young and the Restless)
Rhonda Ross Kendrick (Toni Burrell, Another World)
Heather Tom (Victoria Newman, The Young and the Restless)
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Another World
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Port Charles
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Guiding Light
Sunset Beach
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
Guiding Light
Sunset Beach
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

All Dogs Go to Heaven (The Easy Way Out)
All My Children (Wounded Heart)
Another World (Broken Blues)
Guiding Light (Hold Me)
Frea.k.azoid (Invisibo)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Port Charles
The Young and the Restless
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless
THE FINAL TALLY


All My Children: 6 wins, 17 nominations
4 acting; 10 technical, plus Directing, Writing and Drama Series

The Young and the Restless: 4 wins, 18 nominations
8 acting; 7 technical, plus Directing, Writing and Drama Series

General Hospital: 4 wins, 17 nominations
7 acting; 7 technical, plus Directing, Writing and Drama Series

Guiding Light: 4 wins, 10 nominations
5 acting; 5 technical

The Bold and the Beautiful: 1 win, 7 nominations
1 acting; 6 technical

Days of our Lives: 9 nominations
3 acting; 3 technical, plus Directing, Writing and Drama Series

Another World: 5 nominations
2 acting; 3 technical

Port Charles: 3 nominations
1 acting; 2 technical

As the World Turns: 3 nominations
3 technical

Sunset Beach: 2 nominations
2 technical

One Life to Live: 1 nomination
1 technical



ABC: 10 wins, 38 nominations
CBS: 9 wins, 38 nominations
NBC: 0 wins, 16 nominations




Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article



Related Information
Making headlines on soapcentral.com:
Comments:



Daytime Emmy 40th Annual Daytime Emmys
It's daytime television's biggest night. soapcentral.com has all the Emmy angles covered. Select an option from below to link to more information.

   » Emmy Central home page

SPECIALS
   » Chrishell, Haley back for more
      soapcentral.com Red Carpet

   » In Memoriam tribute planned

PRE-GAME SHOW
   » 2013 Emmy nominees
   » Nominee reaction to nominations
   » The nominees' Emmy reels
   » This year's presenters
   » This year's pre-nominees

PREVIOUS COVERAGE
   » 2012 Emmy Coverage
   » 2011 Emmy Coverage
   » 2010 Emmy Coverage
   » 2009 Emmy Coverage
   » Daytime Emmys Archive