Google+
THE BIG STORIES
Week of September 8: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R      TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R      LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
Emmy
1984 to 1985
The Twelfth Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


For the first time in six years, two new categories were added to the Daytime Emmy ballot. The new categories, Outstanding Young Man and Outstanding Ingénue (later renamed Outstanding Younger Actor and Actress), honored achievements in acting by performers under the age of 25.

Winners are denoted by boldface type and a bullet (•).



OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
The Young and the Restless



OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


David Canary (Adam/Stuart Chandler, All My Children)
James Mitchell (Palmer Cortlandt, All My Children)
Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard, All My Children)
Larry Bryggman (John Dixon, As the World Turns)
Terry Lester (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)



OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
Gillian Spencer (Daisy Cortlandt, All My Children)
Deidre Hall (Marlena Evans Brady, Days of our Lives)
Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne Lewis, Guiding Light)
Robin Strasser (Dorian Lord, One Life to Live)



OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


Louis Edmonds (Langley Wallingford, All My Children)
Robert LuPone (Zach Grayson, All My Children)
David Lewis (Edward Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Larry Gates (H.B. Lewis, Guiding Light)
Anthony Call (Herb Callison, One Life to Live)



OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


Eileen Herlie (Myrtle Fargate, All My Children)
Elizabeth Lawrence (Myra Murdoch Sloane, All My Children)
Norma Connolly (Ruby Anderson, General Hosptial)
Maeve Kinkead (Vanessa Chamberlain Lewis, Guiding Light)
Beth Maitland (Traci Abbott Romalotti, The Young and the Restless)



OUTSTANDING YOUNG MAN IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


Steve Caffrey (Andrew Preston Cortlandt, All My Children)
Michael E. Knight (Tad Gardner Martin, All My Children)
Brian Bloom (Dusty Donovan, As the World Turns)
Jack P. Wagner (Frisco Jones, General Hospital)
Michael O'Leary (Rick Bauer, Guiding Light)



OUTSTANDING Ingénue IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES


Melissa Leo (Linda Warner, All My Children)
Tasia Valenza (Dottie Thorton Martin, All My Children)
Kristian Alfonso (Hope Williams Brady, Days of our Lives)
Lisa Trusel (Melissa Anderson, Days of our Lives)
Tracey E. Bregman (Lauren Fenmore Williams, The Young and the Restless)



OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES


Days of our Lives



THE FINAL TALLY


The Young and the Restless: 3 wins; 4 nominations

The Guiding Light: 2 wins; 5 nominations

All My Children: 1 win; 14 nominations

Days of our Lives: 4 nominations

General Hospital: 4 nominations

One Life to Live: 2 nominations




Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article

Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article



Related Information
Comments:
Daytime Emmy 41st Annual Daytime Emmys
It's daytime television's biggest night. soapcentral.com has all the Emmy angles covered. Select an option from below to link to more information.

   » Emmy Central home page

SPECIALS
   » Chrishell, Haley back for more
      soapcentral.com Red Carpet

   » HLN won't broadcast ceremony

PRE-GAME SHOW
   » 2014 Emmy nominees
   » Nominee reaction to nominations
   » This year's pre-nominees

PREVIOUS COVERAGE
   » 2013 Emmy Coverage
   » 2012 Emmy Coverage
   » 2011 Emmy Coverage
   » 2010 Emmy Coverage
   » Daytime Emmys Archive

From Our Partners