Trista Evans Bradford
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Barbara Crampton
March 1983 to fall 1983

Lifeline

Died in 1983

Other Names

Trista Evans (maiden name)

Cause of Death

Murdered by the Salem Slasher

Occupation

Nurse

Resides At

Apartment in Salem with Eugene prior to death

Marital Status

Married to Eugene Bradford (1983; dissolved by her death)

Past Marriages

Mac (annulled)

Relatives

Robert Evans (father; deceased)

Barbara Talmadge (mother; deceased)

Frank Evans (uncle)

Martha Evans (aunt)

Samantha Evans (cousin; deceased)

Marlena Evans (cousin)

Rick Paige (cousin)

Donald Jeremiah Craig Jr. (first cousin once removed; deceased)

Samantha Brady (first cousin once removed)

Eric Brady (first cousin once removed)

Belle Black (first cousin once removed)

Will Horton (first cousin twice removed)

John "Johnny" Roman DiMera (first cousin twice removed)

Alice "Allie" Caroline Horton (first cousin twice removed)

Sydney DiMera (first cousin twice removed)

Claire Brady (first cousin twice removed)

Arianna Grace Horton (paternal first cousin; thrice removed)

Children

None

Flings & Affairs

None

Crimes Committed

None

Brief Character History

Pretty, quiet Trista Evans was Marlena's cousin, and came to Salem in the early 1980s, and was being stalked by an unknown person. Trista had a troubled past, as she had witnessed her mother being murdered as a child by Nora, a woman who was competing with Barbara for the affections of Alex Marshall. Nora was uncovered as the murderer when Trista remembered where she had hid the murder weapon as a young child.

During this period of discovery, Trista was dating Eugene Bradford, an eccentric inventor who was a friend of Marlena's. Eugene had become convinced that the Bradford Curse was behind a number of mysterious deaths, and she went to Haiti with him to prove that one way or another. While there, the two of them married, and enjoyed a loving honeymoon together.

Upon returning to Salem, Trista was murdered by the Salem Slasher, Andrť DiMera, the same man who killed Eugene's eccentric cousin, Letitia Bradford. Found near her body was a raven feather, the Slasher's trademark. Eugene was heart-broken.

Related Information
THE LATEST DAYS HEADLINES
TRENDING ON SOAP CENTRAL
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
Scoop/Previews
Two Scoops Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+