Paul Mendez
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Eddie Velez
2001
James Bladon
1999; flashback
David Carrera
2000; flashback

Lifeline

Died October 15, 2001

Other Names

Desi (nickname)

Cause of Death

Died from heart failure after being shot in Puerto Rico

Occupation

Criminal

Resides At

Prison

Salem

Marital Status

Married (Fay Walker)

Past Marriages

None

Relatives

Unknown

Children

Nicole Walker (daughter)

Taylor Raines (daughter)

Unnamed child (with Jan (rape); miscarried)

Flings & Affairs

Numerous women

Jan Spears (rape)

Crimes Committed

Forced daughter Nicole into pornography, Lockerroom Lolita

Robbed a jewelry store in Salem

Conned his way onto the boat with the teenagers

Raped Jan Spears

Tried to kill Philip, Belle, and Shawn

Brief Character History

Paul Mendez brings new meaning to the term loser. Darkly handsome, Faye's husband has a dark side. He has no morals whatsoever. While married to Faye, he beat his wife constantly. Years ago, Abe Carver managed to get Paul sent away, but not in time to save his wife and children from years of his violence. Paul showed his disgusting side when he forced his teenage daughter Nicole into pornography. Paul spent only a short time in jail before being released, coming home to Salem (where amazingly enough no one recognized him).

Paul managed to con his way onto the board that was headed out to the islands, and wasted no time in zooming in on Jan Spears, who he realized was an insecure little girl desperate for attention. He convinced her that she could be an actress, then one horrible night, he raped her. Before he could escape the island with the jewels his partner had hidden there years earlier, he encountered Shawn, Philip, and Belle, who also wanted the treasure, so that Shawn could return one of them to his great-grandmother.

Paul almost got away with everything until he encountered a traumatized Jan. She fired the gun at him, and he ended up in the hospital. (A lot of people tried to kill Paul that week.) Nicole confronted him in the hospital, and while she chanted 'Die, Daddy!', he used his final strength to attempt to strangle her. Paul finally expired, before he found out that he'd left Jan a permanent memory. Not only had he given her gonorrhea, he had left her pregnant.

Related Information
THE LATEST DAYS HEADLINES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+