Steven Jones
Deceased
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Robert Mandam
1997 to 1998

Lifeline

Died in 1998

Cause of Death

Died of a heart attack

Other Names

Jonesy (nickname)

Occupation

Worked for Stefano DiMera

Resides At

DiMera townhouse

Marital Status

Married (Vivian Alamain)

Past Marriages

None

Relatives

None (assumed)

Children

None (assumed)

Flings & Affairs

Flora Dora (Vaudeville performer)

Crimes Committed

None (assumed)

Brief Character History

In 1997, Jonesy Jones saw Vivian Alamain and thought that she was his "Flora Dora," a woman from vaudeville shows. However, when Vivian learned that Jonesy was wealthy, she pretended to be his Flora Dora. Jonesy eventually realized Vivian wasn't his Flora Dora, so in an attempt to get closer with Jonesy, Vivian held a mock séance in which the real Flora Dora told Jonesy to move on with Vivian. After Vivian found a horde of art treasures stashed in Jonesy's townhouse, Vivian became determined to marry Jonesy and have him leave everything to him in his will. Time was of the essence because Jonesy was not a well man and Vivian learned from Dr. Wu that Jonesy could die any minute. Jonesy told Vivian he wanted to be married in his ancestral homeland, so Jonesy, Vivian, and Ivan went to England. Unfortunately, Jonesy's homeland was where Susan was hiding out. Susan and Vivian came face to face and screamed. Eventually, Vivian convinced Susan that she was not here to steal Elvis, but to marry Jonesy.

Jonesy and Vivian were legally married in February of 1998. Susan and Edmund stood up for them and a wedding picture appeared in the local paper. Vivian, determined to gain all of Jonesy's treasures, refused to make love to him until he filled out his will. Jonesy was actually staying at the house and guarding the treasures for Stefano DiMera, but he was not allowed to tell anyone. Eventually, Jonesy filled out the will and he and Vivian consummated their marriage. To Vivian's shock, Jonesy was the best lover she ever had. Unfortunately their marriage wasn't a long one, Jonesy soon keeled over in bed. Vivian and Ivan returned to Salem and moved into Jonesy's townhouse.

Related Information
THE LATEST DAYS HEADLINES
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+