Alexander Kiriakis
Photo Logo
Share this story
Actor History
Jonathan Thornton
1989 to 1991

Lifeline

Born February 24, 1989

Other Names

Alexander Neil Kiriakis (full name)

Namesakes

Named for Justin's father Alexander and Neil Curtis

Occupation

Unknown

Resides At

Formerly in Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Formerly in Salem

Formerly in Texas

Marital Status

Single

Prior Marriages

Unknown

Relatives

Justin Kiriakis (father)

Anjelica Deveraux (mother)

Victor Kiriakis II (brother; via adoption)

Joey Kiriakis (brother; via adoption)

Jackson Kiriakis (paternal half-brother)

Alexander Kiriakis (paternal grandfather; deceased)

Christina Kiriakis (paternal grandmother; deceased)

Yurgos Kiriakis (paternal great-grandfather; deceased)

Sophie Kiriakis (paternal great-grandmother; deceased)

Victor Kiriakis (great-uncle)

Titus Kiriakis (great-uncle; deceased)

Isabella Toscano (first cousin once removed; deceased)

Bo Brady (first cousin once removed)

Philip Kiriakis (first cousin once removed)

Xander Cook (first cousin once removed)

Brady Black (second cousin)

Shawn-Douglas Brady (second cousin)

Chelsea Brady (second cousin)

Zack Brady (second cousin; deceased)

Ciara Brady (second cousin)

Tyler Kiriakis (second cousin)

Claire Brady (second cousin once removed)

Tate Black (second cousin; once removed)

Children

None

Flings and Affairs

Unknown

Crimes Committed

None

Brief Character History

Most of Alexander's life story took place before he was ever born. Conceived during a brief affair between Justin and Anjelica Deveraux when Justin's marriage to Adrienne was on the rocks, Alexander was originally thought to be Harper Deveraux's son, before Anjelica realized that Harper was sterile, and couldn't be the baby's father. Even then, she lied to Justin about the child's paternity, but Victor Kiriakis found out the truth, and wanted to marry her in the hopes of having a son to carry on his legacy. Anjelica refused, though, and married her good friend Neil Curtis. Neil planned on adopting Alexander as his own (which would have given Alexander two Curtis sisters, Sarah and Noelle), but the adoption never went through because Anjelica realized she had a chance with Justin, and told him that Alexander was his son.

When Justin didn't falter in his devotion to Adrienne, she made plans to marry Victor, because she knew that there was no way Justin would let his ruthless uncle raise his son. She was right, and Justin put her and Alexander up in a penthouse of their own, complete with a nanny, J.J. Bagwood. Eventually Anjelica did manage to come between the two by telling Justin that Adrienne had faked a pregnancy of her own to hold onto him. When even that didn't bring Justin to her, Anjelica decided to get Adrienne out of the picture once and for all, and hired Hank Tobin to bomb the site that Adrienne's construction company was working on. Tobin had an attack of conscience at the last minute, and lost his own life saving Adrienne's. Justin took the blame for it, but Anjelica knew the town would soon discover what she had done, and she fled with Alexander. The two were presumed dead in a plane crash (they had actually switched flights), and Justin and Adrienne found their way back to each other.

Alexander was finally reunited with his father in 1991, when Johnny Corelli found him and Anjelica, and Anjelica had a miraculous change of heart and agreed to let Johnny take Alexander back to Salem, where he was reunited with his father and stepmother. They soon took Alexander to Dallas, Texas, with his adopted twin brothers Joseph and Victor. Soon after they arrived in Texas, Adrienne gave birth to his younger half-brother, Jackson.

Although never shown on-screen, Alexander returned to Salem in 2007 with his parents and brothers. Along with his siblings, he attended Salem High School. His time in town was short lived, however, and by January 2008 the entire family moved again - this time to Dubai.

Related Information
THE LATEST DAYS HEADLINES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE LATEST SOAP CENTRAL NEWS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2017 soapcentral.com Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
soapcentral.com
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About soapcentral.com
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+