THE BIG STORIES
Week of Dec 5 | THE SCOOP   B&B DAYS GH Y&R      TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY   B&B DAYS GHY&R       LAST WEEK'S RECAPS   B&B DAYS GH Y&R
Share this story
Ridge "R.J." Forrester Jr.
Actor History
Alyssa, Madison and Rachel Miller
June 2004
Dylan and Jordan Sprague
June 2004 to August 2004
Lucas and Jacob Manos
Jeramiah and Reese Evans
December 2005
Ridge Perkett
Trevor Shores
May 3, 2007 [recurring]; June 28, 2011 to July 6, 2011 [uncredited]
Jack Horan
Mace Coronel
Other Names
R.J. (nickname)
Lifeline
Born on-screen June 22, 2004
Resides At
A boarding school in Europe
Formerly the Logan Mansion (200 N. Beston Place)
Relatives
Ridge Forrester Sr. (father)
Brooke Logan (mother)
Massimo Marone IV (grandfather)
Stephanie Douglas (grandmother; deceased)
Stephen Logan Sr. (grandfather)
Elizabeth "Beth"¯ Henderson (grandmother; deceased)
Stephen "Storm" Logan Jr. (uncle; deceased)
Donna Logan (aunt)
Katie Logan (aunt)
John Douglas (great-grandfather; deceased)
Ann Douglas (great-grandmother; deceased)
Helen Logan (great-grandmother; deceased)
Marcus Walton Forrester (cousin)
William Logan Spencer (cousin)
Ambrosia "Rosie"¯ Forrester (first cousin, once removed)
Thomas Hamilton Forrester (half-brother)
Stephanie "Steffy" Forrester (half-sister)
Phoebe Forrester (half-sister; deceased)
Eric "Rick" Forrester Jr. (half-brother)
Bridget Forrester (half-sister)
Hope Logan (half-sister)
Jack Hamilton Marone (biological half-brother)
Thorne Forrester (half-uncle)
Kristen Forrester (half-aunt)
Felicia Forrester (half-aunt)
Angela Forrester (half-aunt)
Nick Marone (half-uncle)
Diana Carter (half-aunt)
Eric Forrester III (half-nephew; deceased)
Zende Forrester Dominguez (half-cousin; via adoption)
Alexandria Forrester (half-cousin; deceased)
Dominick "Dino" Damiano (half-cousin)
Nicole Marone (half-cousin; deceased)
Logan Knight (half-nephew)
Douglas Forrester (half-nephew)
Elizabeth Forrester (half-niece)
Brief Character History

Ridge "R.J." Forrester, Jr. is the son of Ridge Forrester and Brooke Logan. Just after Ridge and Brooke's wedding in South America, Ridge was kidnapped and presumed dead after falling into a furnace. Ridge's half-brother, Nick Marone, comforted the grieving Brooke, and Nick and Brooke ended up making love. Ridge turned up alive, and Brooke didn't know if her baby was Ridge's or Nick's. Sally Spectra, Jackie Marone, and Deacon Sharpe all had their reasons for wanting Nick to be the father and separately tampered with the baby's paternity tests; the day he was born, a new test named Ridge his father. Instead of naming the boy Dominick Marone, Jr., as planned, Brooke named him Ridge, Jr. after Ridge.

Some time later, R.J. and his half-sister, Hope Logan, started a fire in the living room after unintentionally being left alone all night. This sparked a custody battle between Brooke and Ridge; eventually, R.J. and Hope were returned to Brooke's care. Years afterwards, the Forrester family worked overtime to make sure R.J. didn't find out that Brooke was missing at sea in a plane crash.

R.J. later attended boarding school in Europe, where Ridge visited him after dumping Brooke on their honeymoon. R.J. returned to Los Angeles with his father; while R.J. was excited by the idea of his parents once again remarrying, he also enjoyed spending time with his aunt, Katie Logan, and his infant cousin, Will Spencer. When Brooke told R.J. she wasn't reuniting with his father after all, R.J. took it in stride, as he did when Brooke reported that she and Bill Spencer, Jr. were getting married instead. R.J. thought it was cool when Bill gave him a sword necklace like all the Spencer men wore, unaware of the hostilities the trinket caused between his father and Bill. R.J. was kept in the dark once again when Ridge went missing in the Persian Gulf after falling out of a helicopter.

Related Information
SOAPULARITY: WHAT'S TRENDING
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
 THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
 DAYS OF OUR LIVES
 GENERAL HOSPITAL
 THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
COMMENTS: SHARE YOUR THOUGHTS ON THIS STORY